4 10/100TX PoE at/af + 1 10/100/1000T + 1 Dual Speed SFP Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  • IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ standard
  • Built-in 4port PoE injectors up to 30W per port
  • 12V input to 48V PoE output (12V model)
  • Relay contact to connect with alarm system
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

The Lantech IPES-0204DFT-4 is a 4 x 10/100TX + 1 GigaT + 1Dual speed SFP with 4-PoE-injector Industrial PoE+ Switch feeding up to 30W/port for plug-and-play installation. This slim switch is wall-mountable** or DIN rail mountable, making installation easier and flexible.


The IPES-0204DFT-4 is designed to meet with critical network environment with IP 30 enclosure and test under extensive Industrial EMI and Safety standards. It provides ±2000V EFT/SURGE and ±6000 VDC (Contact) / ±8000 VDC (Air) Ethernet ESD protection, which can reduce unstable environment damage caused by power line and Ethernet. The IPES-0204DFT-4 also supports IEEE 802.3at/af standard for PoE/PoE+ auto-detection and PoE classification resistors for hand-shaking with PD (power device), which can prevent any connected devices from burning down by sending high voltage (48V) out.


With voltage boost design, the IPGS-0204DFT-12V can work from 12/24V input power source and boost the voltage to 48VDC to feed the POE power over Ethernet cable for any vehicles that usually has 12/24V power source. The slim compact design is able to fit in variety of cabinets and space.


The Lantech IPES-0204DFT-4 is the best Industrial switch to connect with IP Camera, Wireless equipments where are placed outdoor or tight space cabinet such as street cabinet, wireless hotspots etc.


**Optional

FEATURES

  • System Interface/Performance
    • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    • Embedded 4-port PoE+ Injector Function
    • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4.8Gbps
    • 8K MAC Address Table
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line
  • Supports ±6000 VDC (Contact) and ±8000 VDC (Air) Ethernet ESD protection
  • Built-in 12 to 48V DC-DC converter for PoE(12V model)
  • Case/Installation
    • IP-30 Metal Housing Protection
    • DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
  • Power Supply
    • DC 48V Redundant Power (48V model)
    • DC 12V~48V Redundant power (12V model)
    • Overload Current protection by fuse
  • Pass ESD Sensitivity Classification (class A)
**Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4.8Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Connectors

10/100TX: 4 x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function; Support PoE+ injector function
10/100/1000T:1x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
100M/1000M fiber: 1 x dual speed SFP slot for Single-mode or Multi-mode type fiber cable

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~# 4 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-point, Alternative A mode.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6.
Data (1,2,3,6 )

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault(Amber)
Fiber: Link/Active(Green)
TX: Link/Active(Green), PoE: Feeding Power (Amber)

Power Supply

Redundant PoE 48VDC (45~56VDC) :48V model
Redundant PoE 12VDC ( 9.5~56VDC)                

Power Consumption

4.1 Watts max.

PoE budget

120W@48VDC ; 120W@24VDC ; 80W@12VDC

Overload current protection

Present

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C /-40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

IP-30,
12V model: 43(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm
48V model: 35(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm

Weight

660g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS),
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS),
CE EN61000-4-8,
CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-6-2,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

N/A

Warranty

5 years

**Optional

DIMENSION

12V model

48V model

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8351-915 IPES-0204DFT-4-48V 4 10/100TX PoE at/af + 1 GigaT + 1 Dual speed SFP Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C ; DC 45~56V dual input
8351-916 IPES-0204DFT-4-12V 4 10/100TX PoE at/af + 1 GigaT + 1 Dual speed SFP Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C ; DC 9.5~56V dual input


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver