4 10/100/1000T PoE at + 2 Dual Speed SFP Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  • Conforms to IEEE 802.3at/af PoE standard
  • Redundant Power Design
  • Built-in voltage boost design from 12V to 48V DC (12V model)
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

The Lantech IPGS-0204DSFP is a 4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP with 4 IEEE 802.3at/af High Power PoE Industrial Switch.


The IPGS-0204DSFP is a cost-effective solution, which meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial applications. Besides, the equipment meets IEEE 802.3at standard, the switch can provides 30 Watts output per PoE port for Powered Devices. The switch supports wide operating temperature, range from -40°C to 75°C.


The Lantech IPGS-0204DSFP is designed to meet the demands of Industrial environments, comes packaged in a robust IP30 housing and has been tested extensively to meet Industrial EMI and EMC standards. Rigorous mechanical testing has also been undertaken to comply with free fall, shock and vibration stability test requirements.


With voltage boost design, the IPGS-0204DSFP-12V can work from 12/24V input power source and boost the voltage to 48VDC to feed the POE power over Ethernet cable for any vehicles that usually has 12/24V power source. The slim compact design is able to fit in variety of cabinets and space.


FEATURES

  • Built-in voltage boost design from 12V to 48V DC (12V model)
  • Embedded 4-port PoE 802.3at inject function
  • DIP switch to adjust SFP 100M or 1000M speed
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
  • Supports wide operating temperature (-40°C~75°C)
  • Redundant power with polarity reverse protection
  • 10KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • IP-30 protection with DIN Rail and optional Wall Mount** design
  • Relay output for power fail and alarm
**Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Packet Buffer

1Mbits

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10KB on all ports

Connector

10/100/1000T: 4 x RJ-45
Mini-GBIC: 2 x 100/1000 Dual Speed SFP Sockets

DIP Switch

SFP Speed 1000M or 100M

Optical Cable

Depends on Transceiver

Protocol

CSMA/CD

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~# 4 support IEEE 802.3at End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W at 55V ability.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Amber)
TX/RJ-45 port: LNK Green, SPD 10/100 OFF, 1000 Green
SFP port : LNK Green, Active flashLink/Activity (Green), PoE (Green)

Power Supply

DC 9.5V~56V(12V model); Redundant power
DC45 to 56V; redundant power (48V model)

PoE budget

120W@48/24VDC
80W@12VDC

Power Consumption

Switch:6W

Operating Humidity

5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C ~ 75°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~ 85°C

Case Dimension

IP-30,
43(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm

Installation

DIN rail or optional Wall mounting** design

EMI

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Safety

EN 60950-1

MTBF

12V model: 1,291,990 hrs
48V model: 1,414,427 hrs

Warranty

5 years

**Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-966 IPGS-0204DSFP-12V 4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP Industrial Switch w/4 PoE 802.3at/af Injectors & 9.5~56VDC input
8350-967 IPGS-0204DSFP-48V 4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP Industrial Switch w/4 PoE 802.3at/af Injectors & 45~56VDC input


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)