8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP 8 PoE at/af Industrial Unmanaged Switch ; Optional 12V input model

  • Support IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W per port
  • Dual 9.5V~56VDC input(12V model) or Dual 48V DC input (48V model)
  • Max PoE budget 240W at 48V, 120W at 24V, 80W at 12V input
  • Relay alarm output system events



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

Lantech IPGS-0208GSFP is a high performance all Gigabit switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 2x 1000M SFP w/8 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors


Dual 48V or 12V input with max PoE budget
Equipped with DC 12~48V redundant input power, the Lantech IPGS-0208GSFP-12V is able to boost input voltage from 12V to 48V then feed each PoE port up to 15.4Watts/30Watts with total PoE power budget 80W at 12V, 120W at 24V input or 240W at 48V input.


High reliability and extended working temperature
Lantech IPGS-0208GSFP provides ±2000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet. It has high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.


The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.


It is the most suitable PoE switch for bus, carriage, other vehicles and industrial areas where the power source is limited with 12V or 24V but has demand of IP surveillance or VoIP applications.


FEATURES

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors (Total 10 Ports Switch)
  • Embedded 8 PoE Injectors IEEE802.3af/at function to feed power up to 30W@54V; 15W @ 48V per port for active operation
  • Dual 9.5V~56VDC power input for 12V model with PoE budget 80W at 12V input, 120W at 24V input
  • Dual 45V~56VDC power input for 48V model with PoE budget 240W
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 26Gbps
  • 10 KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 26Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Mac Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10 KB

Connectors

10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
SFP port: 2 x 1000M
Power & P-Fail connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green)
PoE: Link/Act (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

45~56VDC(48V model); 9.5V~56VDC(12V model)

PoE Budget

240W for 45~56V input(48V model)
(54V input is recommended for 802.3at 30W applications)
80W at 12V input; 120W at 24V input(12V model)

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~#8 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W at 54~56VDC/15W at 48V~56VDC.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

Power Consumption

10W

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 114 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

12V: 813,050 (Hrs)
48V: 850,918 (Hrs)

Warranty

5 years

*Future release **Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-9941 IPGS-0208GSFP-48V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~56VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9951 IPGS-0208GSFP-48V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~56VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8350-9961 IPGS-0208GSFP-12V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~56VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9971 IPGS-0208GSFP-12V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~56VDC input; -40°C to 75°C


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver 8330-189 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver 8330-186 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-168 MINI GBIC 1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-188 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)