8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual speed SFP combo 8 PoE at/af Industrial Unmanaged Switch ; Optional 12V input model

  • Combo ports for dual behavior of 10/100/1000T or Dual speed SFP (100M/Giga fiber)
  • Support IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W per port
  • Dual 9.5V~57VDC input(12V model) or Dual 48V DC input (48V model)
  • Max PoE budget 240W at 48V, 120W at 24V, 80W at 12V input
  • Relay alarm output system events



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

Lantech IPGS-0208C is a high performance all Gigabit switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 2x 10/100/1000T/Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors.


Dual 48V or 12V input with max PoE budget
Equipped with DC 12~48V redundant input power, the Lantech IPGS-0208C-12V is able to boost input voltage from 12V to 48V then feed each PoE port up to 15.4Watts/30Watts with total PoE power budget 80W at 12V, 120W at 24V input or 240W at 48V input.


High reliability and extended working temperature
Lantech IPGS-0208C provides ±2000V EFT/SURGE and ±4000 VDC (Contact) / ±8000 VDC (Air) Ethernet ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet. It has high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.


The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.


It is the most suitable PoE switch for bus, carriage, other vehicles and industrial areas where the power source is limited with 12V or 24V but has demand of IP surveillance or VoIP applications.


FEATURES

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T / Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors (Total 10 Ports Switch)
  • Embedded 8 PoE Injectors IEEE802.3af/at function to feed power up to 30W@54V; 15W @ 48V per port for active operation
  • Dual 9.5V~57VDC power input for 12V model with PoE budget 80W at 12V input, 120W at 24V input
  • Dual 45V~57VDC power input for 48V model with PoE budget 240W
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 20Gbps
  • 9KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±4000 VDC (Contact) and ±8000 VDC (Air) Ethernet ESD protection
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 26Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Mac Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

9KB on all ports

Connectors

10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
10/100/1000T/SFP Combo port: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP socket
Power & P-Fail connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red);
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Amber);
PoE : Link/Act (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Amber)

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

45~57VDC(48V model); 9.5V~57VDC(12V model)

PoE Budget

240W for 45~56V input(48V model)
(54V input is recommended for 802.3at 30W applications)
80W at 12V input; 120W at 24V input(12V model)

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~#8 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W at 54~57VDC/15W at 48V~57VDC.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

Power Consumption

10W

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 114 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

EMI & EMS

FCC Part 15 Class A
IEC/EN61000-6-2
CE EN55032 Class A
CE EN55024: CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-5 ED3 (Surge) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic field) Level 3

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

NA

Warranty

5 years

**Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-998 IPGS-0208C-48V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~57VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-999 IPGS-0208C-48V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~57VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8351-001 IPGS-0208C-12V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~57VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8351-002 IPGS-0208C-12V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual speed SFP combo w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~57VDC input; -40°C to 75°C


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)