4 10/100/1000T PoE at + 1 1000T Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE Standard
  • Redundant Power Design
  • Built-in boost voltage from 12VDC to 54VDC(12Vmodel)
  • PoE budget 80W(12V);120W(24V or 48V)
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

The Lantech IPGS-0005T-4 is a 4 10/100/1000T + 1 1000T with 4 IEEE 802.3at/af High Power PoE Industrial Switch.


The IPGS-0005T-4 is a cost-effective solution, which meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial applications. Besides, the equipment meets IEEE 802.3at standard, the switch can provides 30 Watts output per PoE port for Powered Devices. The switch supports wide operating temperature, range from -40°C to 75°C.


The Lantech IPGS-0005T-4 is designed to meet the demands of Industrial environments, comes packaged in a robust IP30 housing and has been tested extensively to meet Industrial EMI and EMC standards. Rigorous mechanical testing has also been undertaken to comply with free fall, shock and vibration stability test requirements.


With voltage boost design, the IPGS-0005T-4-12V can work from 12/24V input power source and boost the voltage to 54VDC to feed the POE power over Ethernet cable for any vehicles that usually has 12/24V power source. It can provide PoE budget of 80W at 12V input or 120W at 24V/48V input. The slim compact design is able to fit in variety of cabinets and space.


FEATURES

  • Built-in 12 to 48V DC-DC converter for PoE(12V model)
  • Embedded 4-port PoE 802.3at inject function
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 10Gbps
  • Supports wide operating temperature (-40°C~75°C)
  • PoE 80W buget for 12V input, 120W for 24V input
  • Redundant power with polarity reverse protection
  • 10KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • IP-30 protection with DIN Rail and Wall Mount** design
  • Relay output for power fail and alarm
**Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 10Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Packet Buffer

1Mbits

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10KB on all ports

Connector

10/100/1000T: 5 x RJ-45

Protocol

CSMA/CD

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~# 4 support IEEE 802.3at End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W at 54V ability.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red)
1 port 10/100/1000T: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow) ;
4 port 10/100/1000T (PoE): Link/Activity (Green), PoE (Yellow)

Power Supply

DC 9.5V~56V(12V model); Redundant power
DC44 to 56V; redundant power (48V model)

Power Consumption

120W (PoE Full load 48V / 24V input); 6W (switch)
80W (PoE full load 12V input)

Operating Humidity

5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C ~ 75°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~ 85°C

Case Dimension

IP30,
43mm (W) x 152mm (H) x 105mm (D)

Installation

DIN rail or Wall mounting** design

EMC/EMI

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Safety

EN 60950-1

MTBF

12V model: 1,291,990 hrs
48V model: 1,414,427 hrs

Warranty

5 years

**Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-970 IPGS-0005T-4-12V 4 10/100/1000T + 1 1000T industrial switch w/4 PoE 802.3at Injectors & 9.5~56VDC input
8350-971 IPGS-0005T-4-48V 4 10/100/1000T + 1 1000T industrial Switch w/4 PoE 802.3at Injectors & 44~56VDC input


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)