8 10/100TX + 2 1000FX w/ 8 PoE at/af Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  • EN50155 verification / E-Mark certificate
  • Provides M12 connector with IP67 / 54 rated protection
  • IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W PoE output
  • 12V power input boost to 54V output
  • Optional 72V/110V input steps down to 54V output for IEEE 802.3at/af max.80W
  • Wide Operating Temperature from -40°C to 75°C (IP67 model)
  • Wide range dual power inputs



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

Lantech IPES-0208GF (IP67/IP54) is an 8 10/100 Base-TX+2 GigaFX w/8 PoE at/af injectors with M12-connctor unmanaged industrial switch for IP67 or IP54 rated protection, which meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial rolling stock applications.


The IPES-0208GF (IP67/IP54) supports IEEE802.3at/af standard which can feed HI-power up to 30W at each PoE port for big power consumption devices like PTZ IP camera, High power wireless AP etc. The IPES-0208GF is able to take 12/24V input and boost to 54V output for PoE feeding in vehicle use with IEEE802.3at/af standard up to 30W per PoE port with maximum 70W output. 72V/110V input model can feed 48V PoE at max 80W.


The IPES-0208GF (IP67/IP54) is designed to meet with critical network environment with IP67/IP54 enclosure and M12 connectors for protection against dust and water. IP67 model can be immersed 1 meter under water for 30 minutes long, so it is the best to place in the highly damp and moisture area in the train, vehicle or rail-side. Both have passed harsh environmental testing to comply with Industrial EMI and Safety standards as well as stability testing such as Free fall, Shock, and vibration. For a greater flexibility in application the IPES-0208GF (IP67/IP54) supports an extended operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C.


The wide range dual power input from 9.5V~56V fits with most of train/vehicle usage. The 72V model offers dual power supply that can be powered from 50.4V to 90VDC while 110V model provides dual 43V to 137.5V inputs.


With EN45545-2 Fire & Smoke, EN50155 verification and E-mark certification, the IPES-0208GF (IP67/IP54) is best for railway and vehicle applications.


*Pending **Optional

FEATURES

  • 8 10/100TX+2GigaFX Unmanaged Industrial Switch with 8 PoE at/af M12 connectors and IP67/54 rated protection
  • Supports IEEE802.3at/af feeding power up to 30W per PoE port at 12/24/48VDC
  • Accept input voltage 12V and boost to 54V for PoE 802.3at/af maximum 70W output
  • dual power Design with wide DC12/24/48V
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6 Gbps
  • 8K MAC address table
  • Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C ~75°C)
  • Din rail** and wall mount design
  • E-mark certificate for vehicle
  • EN45545-2 Fire & Smoke, EN50155 and EN61373 shock/vibration verification
  • Optional 72V model can accept dual 72V power input and feed 48V for PoE at/af at max 80W
  • Optional 110V model can accept dual 110V power input and feed 48V for PoE at/af at max 80W
*Pending **Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standard

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Connector

10/100T: 8 x M12, 4-pole D-coded, Female with auto MDI/MDI-X function
Giga-FX : 2 x LC connector for single mode or multi mode type fiber cable
Power connector: 1 x M12, 5-pole A-coded, Male

Giga Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 0.5km (Multi-mode)/10km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode)/1310nm (Single-mode)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green),
Ethernet: Link/Activity (Green)
GigaFX: Link/Activity (Green)

PoE pin assignment

M12 port # 1~#8 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W PoE at/ 15W PoE af.

Power Supply

9.5~56VDC on 12V model
50.4~90VDC on 72V model
43~137.5VDC on 110V model with input isolation

Power Consumption

10W for 12/24/48VDC
13.5W for 72V/110V

Power Budget

240W for 45~56V input
(54V input is recommended for 802.3at 30W applications)
70W for 12V input
120W for 24V input
80W for 72V Input
80W for 110V Input

Operating Humidity

5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C ~ 75°C (-40°F ~ 167°F)

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)

Case Dimension

Aluminum case. IP-67,
215mm(W)x185mm(H)x71mm(D)
Aluminum case, IP-54
182mm(W)x179mm(H)x91mm(D)

Weight

1.4kgs (IP67); 1.2kgs(IP54)

Installation

Din Rail**, Wall Mount Design

EMC

FCC Class A,
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS),
CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS),
CE EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field),
CE EN55022 Class A, CE EN55024

Stability Testing

EN61373 (Shock and Vibration)

Verifications & report

EN50155/EN50121-3-2/EN50121-4 verification
EN45545-2 R24/R25 (EN ISO 4589-2, EN ISO 5659-2, NF X70-100-1 & 2) Fire & Smoke verification
E-mark E4 certificate

MTBF

992,412 hrs (standards: IEC 62830)

Warranty

5 years

*Pending **Optional

DIMENSION

IP67-rated model

IP54-rated model

ORDER INFORMATION

All model packages include M12 caps and wall mount bracket. All standard models are non-coating, optional coating models are available with –C model name.

P/N Model name Description
8361-548 IPES-0208GF-SX-67-12V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 9.5~56VDC dual input
8361-5482 IPES-0208GF-SX-54-12V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 9.5~56VDC dual input
8361-549 IPES-0208GF-LX-67-12V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 9.5~56VDC dual input
8361-5492 IPES-0208GF-LX-54-12V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 9.5~56VDC dual input
8361-550 IPES-0208GF-SX-67-72V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 72VDC dual input
8361-5501 IPES-0208GF-SX-54-72V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 72VDC dual input
8361-551 IPES-0208GF-LX-67-72V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 72VDC dual input
8361-5511 IPES-0208GF-LX-54-72V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 72VDC dual input
8361-552 IPES-0208GF-SX-67-110V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 110VDC dual input
8361-5521 IPES-0208GF-SX-54-110V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaSX 500M IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 110VDC dual input
8361-553 IPES-0208GF-LX-67-110V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP67 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 110VDC dual input
8361-5531 IPES-0208GF-LX-54-110V 8 10/100TX PoE at/af + 2 GigaLX 10KM IP54 rated Industrial Switch w/M12 connectors; -40~75°C; 110VDC dual input


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Connector / Cable

Model name Description
ECONM23-5P(F)70CM CABLE M23 power cable 90 degree angle, 70cm, 5 pin, Made in Taiwan
ECONM23-5P(F)70CM CABLE-C M23 power cable 90 degree angle, 70cm, 5 pin, Made in China
ECON230005PF 5 Pin M23 Power Female Connector
ECAB124030MJS 4 Pin M12 RJ45 Male 3 Meters; STP Cable
CON09000030 Fiber optical connector ASSY type