8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual Speed SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch

  • Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms for single ring. Supports auto mode, enhanced mode, train mode and basic mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 16MSTI /RSTP; support MRP ring
  • Support dual power redundancy AC&DC
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & Node failure protection (node failure protection)
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, MLD snooping, DHCP server & DHCP Option82; DHCP Snooping, Port based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN, SSH v2/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3,TACACS+**, QinQ
  • Protocol based VLAN ; IPv4 Subnet based VLAN
  • Environmental Monitoring for temp., voltage & current
  • USB slot for edited restoration and auto backup


ITU G.8032 Ring Environmental Monitoring USB
FCC CE WEEE RoHS2


Datasheet   Manual  

OVERVIEW

Lantech IGS-5816-2P is a high performance L2 + managed industrial Ethernet switch which provides L2 wire speed and advanced security function for network aggregation and backbone deployment. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms in single ring while also supports train ring, enhanced mode, multiple VLAN mode with easy configuration. The comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN, advanced security including INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, TACACS+**, SSH v2/SSL, Mac based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82, DHCP server, IGMPv1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ are supported and also required in large network. It also supports Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) for Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map topology.


Enhanced G.8032 ring, 16 MSTI MSTP; MRP ring
Lantech IGS-5816-2P features enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering Multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain (under enhanced ring), train ring, basic ring, multiple-VLAN ring and auto-ring by easy setup than others. The innovative auto-Ring configurator (auto mode) can calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP that allows RSTP over VLAN for redundant links with 16 MSTI.


MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) can be supported for industrial automation networks.


Miss-wiring avoidance, Loop protection, Node failure protection
The IGS-5816-2P also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IGS-5816-2P is able to alert with the LED indicator and disable ring automatically. Node failure protection ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.


QoS by VLAN for legacy device
QoS by VLAN can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.


QinQ, QoS and GVRP supported
It supports the QinQ, QoS, GVRP for large VLAN segmentation.


IGMPv3,GMRP, router port, MLD Snooping, static multicast forwarding and multicast Ring protection
The unique multicast protection under enhanced G.8032 ring can offer immediate self-recovery instead of waiting for IGMP table timeout. It also supports IGMPv3, GMRP, router port, MLD snooping and static multicast forwarding binding by ports for video surveillance application.


Reliable network protection, node failure protection
The IGS-5816-2P also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IGS-5816-2P is able to alert with the LED indicator and send out an email or traps. Node failure protection ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.


DHCP option 82 & Port based, Mac based DHCP, Option66, DHCP Snooping, IPv6 DHCP server
DHCP server can assign dedicated IP address by MAC or by port (Port based for single switch) , it also can assign IP address by port for multiple switches with single DHCP option82 server. DHCP Snooping is supported. For the ending device which need to download file from TFTP server, DHCP Option66 server can offer IP address of TFTP server to DHCP client. Basic IPv6 DHCP service can be supported.


User friendly GUI, Auto topology drawing
The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo makes I IGS-5816-2P much easier to get hands-on. The complete CLI enables professional engineer to configure setting by command line.


Editable configuration file
The configuration file of Lantech IGS-5816-2P can be exported and edited with word processor for the other switches configuration with ease. The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default. The built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead.


Environmental monitoring for switch inside information
The environmental monitoring can detect switch overall temperature, voltage and current where can send the SNMP traps and email when abnormal.


Event log & message; 2 DI + 2DO
In case of event, the IGS-5816-2P is able to send an email to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out immediately. It provides 2DI and 2DO. When disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.


Various dual power conversions redundancy, high ESD protection
Lantech IGS-5816-2P chassis and modules are designed for easy maintenance and installation; It also supports dual power redundancies with isolated 85~264VAC/100~370VDC power conversion and isolated 36~75VDC power conversion or with non-isolated 12~60VDC power module to increase the network reliability.


Lantech IGS-5816-2P features high reliability and robustness withstanding extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, inductive load switching, high ESD (±8000V ESD/ ±3000V EFT), high fault current environment usually found in Steel automation, Mining and Process control etc. IGS-5816-2P-E can run under operational temperature ranging from -40°C~75°C for the harsh and critical environment.


*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

FEATURES

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual Speed SFP (Total 24 Ports Switch)
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 48Gbps
  • 16K MAC address table
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 10KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology demo, complete CLI for professional setting
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring protection in 20ms for single ring
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including dynamic coupling ring
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single ring
    • Ring covers multicast on different ports
  • Dual isolated power conversions for 1600V DC(36V~75V)
  • Dual isolated power conversions for ±3000 V (85V~264VAC/100V~370VDC)
  • Dual power supply terinal block for non-isolated power DC(12V~60V)
  • Provides EFT protection ±4000 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±8000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • LACP load balancing to distribute the load*
  • Built-in RTC (Real Time Clock) to keep track of time
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, per port provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP VLAN redundancy
  • 4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP, QinQ
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info can be viewed via Web/ Console
  • DHCP server / client / DHCP Option 82 relay / DHCP Option 82 server; Port based DHCP server; DHCP Snooping; DHCP Option 66; basic IPv6 DHCP server
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address
  • MLD Snooping for IPv6 Multicast stream
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit
    • Broadcast/multicast packet filter control
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
    • Email or traps notification
  • Node failure protection
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • TFTP/HTTP firmware upgrade; USB for edited restoration and auto backup
  • System Event Log, SMTP Email alert and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON counters
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH v2/INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3
    • MAC address table: MAC address entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding
    • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • Management access control with priority
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
    • TACACS+**
  • Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
  • IGMP router port to assign query in ring and for reversed multicast video flow
  • Multicast VLAN registration* for metro video
  • IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multimedia; GMRP
  • Factory reset button to restore setting to factory default
  • Watchdog design to auto reboot switch CPU is found dead
  • Diagnostic including Ping / DDM information
  • Environmental monitoring for system input voltage, current, ambient temperature
  • Supports DIDO (Digital Input/Digital Output)
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability
ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X Access Control
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 48Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

CPU

Marvell 800Mhz

RAM

256M Byte

Flash

128M Byte

MAC Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10KB on all ports

Connectors

8 10/100/1000T RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
16 100M / 1000M Mini-GBIC : SFP sockets
RS-232 console: Female DB-9
USB for automatic backup and restore

DDM

Conform to SFF-8472 to show diagnostic SFP with temperature, current, voltage, input and output power

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red) ,R.M (Green)                                       
Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/collision(Yellow)), MINI GBIC (Link/Activity )(Green) 

Power Supply

85~265V AC IEC320 INPUT X1

12~56V DC INPUT X1

Additional power socket (optional):

  1. 85-264VAC, 100-370VDC
  2. 36-75VDC
  3. 85-264VAC IEC320
  4. 12-56VDC

Power Consumption

Full load: 30W/ Unload: 13W

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

DI/DO

2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA

Case Dimension

19” Metal case,IP-30; 440mm(W)x325mm(D)x44mm(H)

Weight

2.9 kgs

Operating Humidity

5%~95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

Standard: -20°C ~60°C
-E model: -40°C ~75°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~85°C

EMI

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS),
CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-64 (Vibration)

MTBF

830,455 hrs (standards: IEC 62380)

Warranty

5 years

Software Specifications

Management

SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI

SNMP MIB

RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1158 MIBII
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB,
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB*
RFC 1573 IF MIB
Partial RFC 1757 RMON,
Private MIB

VLAN

Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096)
GVRP, QinQ, Protocol based VLAN; IPv4 Subnet based VLAN

Port Trunk with LACP

LACP Port Trunk: 8 Trunk groups

LLDP

Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

CDP

Cisco Discovery protocol for topology mapping

ITU G.8032

Support ITU G.8032 v2/2012 for Ring protection in less than 20ms for self-heal recovery (single ring enhanced mode)
Support various ring/chain topologies
Includes train ring, auto ring, basic single ring, enhanced ring, multiple-VLAN ring
Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
Cover multicast & data packets protection

User friendly UI

  1. Auto topology drawing
  2. Topology demo
  3. DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***
  4. Complete CLI supported

Spanning Tree

Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree 16 MSTI

Quality of Service

The quality of service determined by port / CoS / ToS / VLAN / 61375-3-4

Class of Service

Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 8 priority queues

MLD Snooping

Support IPv6 Multicast stream

Port Mirror

Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”

IGMP

Support IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3; Supports IGMP static route; 1024 multicast groups; IGMP router port ; IGMP query; GMRP

Static MAC-Port Bridge

Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application

Bandwidth Control

Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type, the limit rates are 0~100Mbps.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet. The packet filter rate can be set from 0 to 100Mbps
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.

Network Security

Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication/MAC-Port binding
Management access control with priority
Ingress/Egress ACL L2/L3
SSL/ SSH v2 for Management
HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
TACACS+** for Authentication

Flow Control

Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

Protection

  1. Miss-wiring avoidance
  2. node failure protection
  3. Loop protection

System Log

Support System log record and remote system log server

SMTP

Supports SMTP Server and 8 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

SNMP Trap

Up to 10 trap stations; trap types including:

  1. Device cold start
  2. Authorization failure
  3. Port link up/link down
  4. DI/DO open/close
  5. Typology change(ITU ring)
  6. Power failure
  7. Environmental abnormal

DHCP

Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/DHCP Option 82/Port based DHCP; DHCP Snooping; DHCP Option 66; basic IPv6 DHCP server

Mac based DHCP Server

Assign IP address by Mac

DNS

Provide DNS client feature

Diagnostic

Support Ping and DDM information

SNTP

Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

Environmental Monitoring

Internal sensor to detect temperature, voltage and current and send SNMP traps and emails if any abnormal events

Factory reset button & watch dog design

Factory reset button to restore back to factory default settings. Watch dog design can reboot switch automatically under certain circumstances

Firmware Update

Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore; HTTP firmware upgrade

USB Configuration
backup and restore

Supports text editable configuration file for system quick installation to backup and restore
USB dongle for automatic back up and editable restore

*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8380-515 IGS-5816-2P-AC 8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial Switch
Built-in 1x 85~265V AC IEC320 power conversion + 1x additional power socket; -20°C to 60°C
8380-516 IGS-5816-2P-DC 8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial Switch
Built-in 1x 12~56V DC power module + 1x additional power socket; -20°C to 60°C
8380-5151 IGS-5816-2P-AC-E 8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial Switch
Built-in 1x 85~265V AC IEC320 power conversion + 1x additional power socket; -40°C to 75°C
8380-5161 IGS-5816-2P-DC-E 8 10/100/1000T + 16 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial Switch
Built-in 1x 12~56V DC power module + 1x additional power socket; -40°C to 75°C


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Power

Model name Description
EOTH000701 Isolation Power 85-264VAC, 100-370VDC 1.5A, 47-63HZ
EOTH000702 Isolation Power 36-75VDC, 2.5A
EOTH000703 Power 85-264VAC IEC320 socket, 1.5A , 47-63HZ
EOTH000704 Power Input Module 12-56VDC, 2.5A


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) All SFP P/N# ended with D are with DDM function