8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP w/ L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch w/ Enhanced G.8032 Ring; 24V/HV input models

  • Dual input 12~60VDC voltage (24V model) or Single isolated input power 90~305VAC/120~430VDC (HV model)
  • Support PXE to verify switch firmware with the latest or certain version on server
  • Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 8 MSTI /RSTP ; support MRP ring
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & node failure protection
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, MLD snooping, DHCP server & DHCP Option82; DHCP Snooping, Port based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN, SSH v2/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS ACL L2/L3,TACACS+, QinQ
  • Protocol based VLAN ; IPv4 Subnet based VLAN
  • Enhanced Environmental Monitoring for temp. actual input voltage, current and total power load
  • Wide range operation temperature (-E model):-40~75C/-40~167F; Fan-less design


L3L - Layer3 Lite ITU G.8032 Ring Environmental Monitoring USB Support PXE to verify switch firmware with the latest or certain version on server FCC CE WEEE RoHS2


Datasheet   Hardware Manual  
For latest firmware and web UI user manual, please send request to support@lantechcom.tw

OVERVIEW

Lantech IGS-5488MGSFP is a high performance L2+ (All Gigabit) Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP auto-sensing cage which provides L2 wire speed and advanced security function for network aggregation deployment. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms in single ring while also support basic mode and enhanced mode, multiple VLAN model with easy configuration. The comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN, advanced security including INGRESS ACL L2/L3, TACACS+, SSH v2/SSL, Mac based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82, DHCP server, IGMPv1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ are supported and also required in large network. The Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and LLDP are supported for Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map topology. The enhanced platform allows quick booting up time under 50 seconds.


Miss-wiring avoidance, Loop protection, Node failure protection

The IGS-5488MGSFP also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IGS-5488MGSFP is able to alert with the LED indicator and disable ring automatically. Node failure protection ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.


DHCP option 82 & Port based, Mac based DHCP, Option66, DHCP Snooping, IPv6 DHCP server
DHCP server can assign dedicated IP address by MAC or by port (Port based for single switch) , it also can assign IP address by port for multiple switches with single DHCP option82 server. DHCP Snooping is supported. For the ending device which need to download file from TFTP server, DHCP Option66 server can offer IP address of TFTP server to DHCP client. Basic IPv6 DHCP service can be supported.


User friendly GUI, Auto topology drawing
The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo makes IGS-5488MGSFP much easier to get hands-on. The complete CLI enables professional engineer to configure setting by command line.


Enhanced G.8032 ring, 8 MSTI MSTP; MRP ring
Lantech IGS-5488MGSFP features enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers enhanced ring and basic ring by easy setup than others. It supports MSTP that allows RSTP over VLAN for redundant links with 8 MSTI. MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) can be supported for industrial automation networks.


QoS by VLAN** for legacy device
QoS by VLAN** can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN** regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.


QinQ, QoS and GVRP supported
It supports the QinQ, QoS, GVRP for large VLAN segmentation.


IGMPv3, GMRP, router port, MLD Snooping, static multicast forwarding and multicast Ring protection
The unique multicast protection under enhanced G.8032 ring can offer immediate self-recovery instead of waiting for IGMP table timeout. It also supports IGMPv3, GMRP, router port, MLD snooping and static multicast forwarding binding by ports for video surveillance application.


Enhanced Storm Control
Storm control prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on one of the physical interfaces and the detection is more precise and reaction is more efficient.


Exported configuration file, USB port for upload & download configuration file, factory reset button
The configuration file of Lantech IGS-5488MGSFP can be exported and edited with word processor for the other switches configuration with ease.


The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead. IGS-5488MGSFP also supports dual image firmware function The built-in USB port can upload/download the configuration file through USB dongle for switch replacement.


2DI/2DO for relay contact and event alerting by email & traps
The IGS-5488MGSFP DIDO function can support additional open/close physical contact for designate applications besides Port / Power events, for example, DIDO function can trigger alarm if the switch was moved or stolen. In case of event, the IGS-5488MGSFP is able to send an email to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out immediately. It provides 2DI and 2DO when disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.


Enhanced Environmental monitoring for Ethernet switch inside information
The enhanced environmental monitoring can detect switch overall temperature, actual input voltage and current. It also can send the SNMP traps and email** when abnormal.


24V/HV isolated input voltage selection: dual 12~60V (24V model) or single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC (HV model)
The IGS-5488MGSFP is able to work at dual 12~60VDC (24V model). Or with single high power supply at 90~305VAC / 120~430VDC (HV model).


Industrial hardened design with high EFT and ESD protection
Lantech IGS-5488MGSFP features high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in factory, substation, steel automation, aviation, mining and process control. Featured with relay contact alarm function, the IGS-5488MGSFP is able to connect with alarm system in case of power failure or port disconnection. The IGS-5488MGSFP also provides ±2000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet. It is the best solution for Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory applications. The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C


*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

FEATURES

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP+ 4 1G/2.5G SFP auto-sensing cage /L2+ industrial managed Ethernet switch (Total 20 Ports Switch)
  • Dual input from 12~60V(24V model);Single isolated input power from 90~305VAC/120~430VDC(HV model)
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 52Gbps
  • 16K MAC address table
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 10KB Jumbo frame
  • User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology demo, complete CLI for professional setting
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring protection in 20ms for single ring
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including enhanced ring & basic ring
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Cover multicast and data packets protection
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line
  • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, per port provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • QoS by VLAN to prioritize all devices in the network
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP VLAN redundancy with 8 MSTI
  • 4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP, QinQ, QoS and QinQ
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info can be viewed via Web/ Console
  • Support PXE to verify switch firmware with the latest or certain version
  • DHCP server / client / DHCP Option 82 relay / DHCP Option 82 server; Port based DHCP server; DHCP Snooping; DHCP Option 66; basic IPv6 DHCP server
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that includes dumb switches in DHCP network
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit
    • Broadcast/multicast packet filter control
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
  • Node failure protection
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after
  • power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • TFTP/HTTP firmware upgrade
  • System Event Log, SMTP Email alert and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON counters
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH v2/INGRESS ACL L2/L3
    • Mac address table: MAC address entries/Filter/static MAC-Port binding
    • Remote Admin: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • TACACS+
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
  • Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
  • IGMP router port for multicast protection
  • IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multi media
  • MLD Snooping for IPv6 Multicast stream
  • Dual image firmware support
  • Factory reset button to restore setting to factory default
  • Watchdog design to auto reboot switch when CPU is found dead
  • Diagnostic including Ping / ARP table / DDM information
  • Enhanced Environmental Monitoring for temp., actual input voltage, current & total power load
  • Supports DIDO (Digital Input/Digital Output)
  • Configuration backup and restoration
    • Supports text configuration file for system quick installation
    • USB port to upload/download configuration file by USB dongle
  • Enhanced Storm Control
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE802.1X User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag; Q-Bridge MIB**

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 52Gbps

Mac Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10KB

Connectors

10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
Mini-GBIC: 8x 100M/1G SFP + 4 x 1G/2.5G SFP auto-sensing cage with DDMI
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
USB x 1
Power & Relay connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block
DIDO : 1 x 6-pole terminal block

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat5E/6 cable;
10GBaseT:4-pair STP Cat6/6A/7 cable

Optical Cable

1Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
2.5Gbps
Multi mode: 0 to 300 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm);
Single mode: 0 to 2 km/ 15 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 40 km/ 80 km/ 100km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 1Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 2.5Gbps
Single mode: 0 to 5 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 /1550nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490/1550 nm (9/125 μm)

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), FAULT (Red); RM(Green)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green);
Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)

DI/DO

2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

Dual DC input, 12V~60V (24V model)
Single HV isolated input, 90~305VAC/120~430VDC (HV model)

Power Consumption

18W

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 135 (D) x 152 (H) mm (24Vmodel)
74 (W) x 165 (D) x 152 (H) mm (HV model)

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024,
CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3,
CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5,
CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8,
CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

659,028.7 Hrs
(standards: IEC 62380)

Warranty

5 years

Software Specifications

Management

SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI

SNMP MIB

RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1158 MIB
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB*
RFC 1573 IF MIB
RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB*
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
Private MIB

ITU G.8032

Support ITU G.8032 for Ring protection in less than 20ms for self-heal recovery (single ring enhanced mode)
Support basic single ring & enhanced ring
Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
Cover multicast & data packets protection

User friendly UI

  1. Auto topology drawing
  2. Topology demo
  3. DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***

Complete CLI for professional setting

Port Trunk with LACP

  1. LACP Port Trunk: 8 Trunk groups

LLDP

Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

CDP

Cisco Discovery Protocol for topology mapping

Enhanced Environmental Monitoring

System status for actual input voltage, current, total power load and ambient temperature to be shown in GUI and sent alerting if any abnormal status(-M model)

VLAN

Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096)
GVRP, QinQ, QoS, Protocol based VLAN; IPv4 Subnet based VLAN

Spanning Tree

Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree 8 MSTI

Quality of Service

The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Differentiated Services Code Points - DSCP

Class of Service

Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 8 priority queues

QoS by VLAN

Tagged QoS by VLAN for all devices in the network

Remote Admin

Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder

Login Security

Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS

Port Mirror

Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”

Network Security

Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication/static MAC-Port binding
INGRESS ACL L2/L3
SSL/ SSH v2 for Management
HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
TACACS+ for Authentication

IGMP

Support IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3; Supports IGMP static route;
1024 multicast groups;
IGMP router port ; IGMP query; GMRP

MLD Snooping

Support IPv6 Multicast stream

Static multicast forwarding

Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application

Bandwidth Control

Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet.
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.

Flow Control

Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

System Log

Supports System log record and remote system log server

SMTP

Supports SMTP Server and 8 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

Protection

  1. Miss-wiring avoidance
  2. Node failure protection

SNMP Trap

Up to 10 trap stations; trap types including:

  1. Device cold start
  2. Authorization failure
  3. Port link up/link down
  4. DI/DO open/close
  5. Typology change(ITU ring)
  6. Power failure
  7. Environmental abnormal

PXE

PXE to verify switch firmware with the latest or certain version

DHCP

Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/DHCP Option 82/Port based DHCP; DHCP Snooping; DHCP Option 66; basic IPv6 DHCP server

Mac based
DHCP Server

Assign IP address by Mac that can include dumb switch in DHCP network

DNS

Provide DNS client feature and can set Primary and Secondary DNS server

SNTP

Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

Firmware Update

Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore; HTTP firmware upgrade

Enhanced Storm Control

prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on one of the physical interfaces

Optional L3Lite/L3*

Lantech OS3 is optional upgradable to L3 Lite/L3* for future expansion. The optional L3Lite includes editable routing table, VRRP, Router-on-a-stick, Inter- VLAN routing.

Configuration
upload and download

Supports text configuration file for system quick installation;
Support factory reset button to restore all settings back to factory default; USB auto restore/backup
USB port for upload/download configuration by USB dongle

Diagnostic

Support Ping, ARP table and DDM information

Dual Image Firmware

Support dual image firmware function

*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

DIMENSION

24V model

HV model

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8361-810 IGS-5488MGSFP-24V 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP Auto sensing cage L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Enhanced Environmental Monitoring; dual input 12~60VDC
8361-8101 IGS-5488MGSFP-24V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP Auto sensing cage L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch; -40°C to 75°C; dual input 12~60VDC
8361-811 IGS-5488MGSFP-HV 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP Auto sensing cage L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC
8361-8111 IGS-5488MGSFP-HV-E 8 10/100/1000T + 8 100M/1G SFP + 4 1G/2.5G SFP Auto sensing cage L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch; -40°C to 75°C; Enhanced Environmental Monitoring; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Software package

P/N Model name Description
9000-114 OS3 – L3L OS3 software platform with Layer 3 Lite functions (please check Lantech software data sheet for details)
9000-116 OS3 – L3* OS3 software platform with Layer 3 functions incl. L3L (please check Lantech software data sheet for details)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power for 802.3at Applications

Model name Description
NDR-240-48 240W (48V 5A) Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120-48 120W (48V 2.5A) Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver 8330-262D MINI GBIC 2.5G 850nm VCSEL (LC/0.3km) Transceiver
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver 8330-263D MINI GBIC 2.5G 1310nm FP (LC/2km) Transceiver
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver 8330-265D MINI GBIC 2.5G 1310nm DFB (LC/15km) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-193D 10G Base SFP+ SR, Multi-mode (LC/300m) Transceiver
8330-188 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-194D 10G Base SFP+ LR, Single-mode (LC/10km) Transceiver
8330-189 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-200D 10G Base SFP+ , Single-mode(20km) Transceiver (WDM 1270)
8330-186 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-201D 10G Base SFP+ , Single-mode(20km) Transceiver (WDM 1330)
8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-202D 10G Base SFP+ , Single-mode(40km) Transceiver (WDM 1270)
8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-203D 10G Base SFP+ , Single-mode(40km) Transceiver (WDM 1330)
All SFP ended with D are with Diagnostic function