10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter w/ LLF function

  • Build in Link Loss Forwarding Technology
  • DIP switch for Auto negotiation, Speed , Half/ Full Duplex and LLF mode
  • Slide in 16-slot converter chassis


FCC CE WEEE RoHS2


Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

Lantech CM-011A-SC/ST/WDM fiber converter is designed to extend the transmitting distance of cooper to optical-fiber network.


Lantech CM-011A supports switch mode and pure converter mode. 8 DIP switches are to adjust transmitting mode and Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) feature. The MDI/MDI-X function can automatically detect the required cable connection type and configure the connection appropriately.


Lantech provides various modules to satisfy the demand of users include WDM/SC/ST multi mode and single mode (20/30km) interfaces. CM-011A can be slide into a 16-slots chassis which RPS option (MC-116-RPS) to be centralized and rack mountable.


FEATURES

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3,3u,3x Standard
  • 10/100TX to 100FX Media converter
  • Built in Link Loss Forwarding Technology
  • 10/100TX port support Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size
  • DIP switch function: Auto negotiation, Speed , Half/ Full Duplex and Link Alarm (LLF)

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specification

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Connector

Fiber: Duplex ST/SC/MT-RJ, Simplex SC(WDM single mode)
RJ-45 Socket: CAT 5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support

Switch architecture

Store and Forward

MAC address table

2K

Memory buffer:

64K

Jumbo Frame

9K Bytes

Link Loss Forward

10/100TX=>Fiber: If 10/100TX port link down, then converter will forced fiber to link down.
Fiber =>10/100TX: If Fiber port link down, the media converter will forced 10/100TX port to link down.

Power Adapter

Power Input: AC 100~240 V
Power Output: DC 5V, 1.6A

Power Consumption

1.5 W

Environment

Operation Temperature.: 0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature: -20° ~ 60℃
Operation Humidity: 5% to 90% (Non-condensing)

LED

Power, FDX, Speed, FO Link/Act, TX Link/Act, Status

DIP Switch
(Rear Panel)

DIP Switch 1: 10/100TX Auto-Negotiation
DIP Switch 2: 10/100TX Speed
DIP Switch 3: 10/100TX Duplex
DIP Switch 4: Link Alarm (Link Loss Forwarding) Disable/Enable

Dimension

Module: 71mm x 94mm x 26 mm

EMI & Safety

FCC Class A, CE

Warranty

2 years

DIMENSION

SC model

ST model

WDM model

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8421-163 CM-011A-ST-MM 100FX (100FX, ST, Mulit-Mode, 2km) to 10/100TX Converter w/ LLF function
8421-164 CM-011A-SC-MM 100FX (100FX, SC, Mulit-Mode, 2km) to 10/100TX Converter w/ LLF function
8421-178 CM-011A-SC-30 100FX (100FX, SC, Single-Mode, 30km) to 10/100TX Converter w/ LLF function
8421-182 CM-011A-WDM13 WDM fiber Modular converter, 100FX (100FX, SC, Single-Mode, 20km, Tx 1310nm, Rx 1550nm) to 10/100TX converter w/ LLF function
8421-189 CM-011A-WDM15 WDM fiber Modular converter, 100FX (100FX, SC, Single-Mode, 20km, Tx 1550nm, Rx 1310nm) to 10/100TX converter w/ LLF function
8420-010 MC-116-RPS-P1AC 16 Slots Universal Media Converter Rack 19-inch (2U), with 1 AC power
8420-009 MC-116-RPS-P1DC 16 Slots Universal Media Converter Rack 19-inch (2U), with 1 DC power
EOTH000672 MC-116-RPS-AC POWER Slide-in AC Power Module for MC-116-RPS
EOTH000671 MC-116-RPS-DC-POWER Slide-in DC Power Module for MC-116-RPS