3 10/100/1000TX + 3 Dual Speed SFP Combo IEC 62439-3 Zero Recovery Time Managed PRP/HSR Redundancy Box w/One step PTP & Built-in MMS Server for Data Modeling

  • Compliant with IEC61850-3 & IEEE1613
  • Compatible with IEC 62439-3 Clause 5“High-availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR)”
  • Compatible with IEC 62439-3 Clause 4”Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP)”
  • Support PRP/HSR coupling with Quadbox architecture
  • Built-in MMS server based on IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling for power SCADA
  • Support One-step PTP IEEE 1588 v2 w/transparent clock



Datasheet   Manual  

OVERVIEW

Lantech IRX-3303C-PT is an IEC 62439-3 zero recovery time managed PRP/HSR redundancy box with 3 10/100/1000TX + 3 Dual Speed SFP Combo which meets the IEC-61850-3 & IEEE 1613 Standards.


Support IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling with built-in MMS server
Lantech IRX-3303C-PT embeds a MMS server based on IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling for power SCADA that allow power SCADA to control and monitor the switch without additional NMS.


Support IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling with built-in MMS server
Lantech IRX-3303C-PT embeds a MMS server based on IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling for power SCADA that allow power SCADA to control and monitor the switch without additional NMS.


Compliant with IEC61850-3, IEEE1613 and IEC62439-3
Follow standard IEC 62439-3, supports High-availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR) and the Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP) to provide the ultimate in network reliability and zero failover time from network faults. All the ports support copper triple-speed (10Mbps/100Mbps/1Gbps) or fiber dual speed (100M/Giga) and the internal wire-speed forwarding capability makes it one of the best performing HSR/PRP solutions in the market.


Support HSR/PRP coupling with Quad box architecture
To achieve two HSR/PRP ring redundancy with zero packet loss, IRX-3303C-PT supports HSR/PRP coupling redundancy with quad box topology


Hardware one-step PTP with transparent clock
Lantech IRX-3303C-PT features hardware-based one step PTP IEEE1588 v2 function which can allow all Gigabit ports to synchronize the network with precise accuracy.


2DI + 2DO for relay contact alarm & email/SMS/trap alert*
The IRX-3303C-PT DIDO function can support additional open/close physical contact for designate applications besides Port / Power events, for example, DIDO function can trigger alarm if the switch was moved or stolen. In case of events, the IRX-3303C-PT will immediately send an alarm message through MMS server to Power SCADA. It provides 2DI and 2DO while disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm.


Wide input range for low VDC or high VDC
The Lantech IRX-3303C-PT is designed with dual power supply input at 12~56VDC. Optional 90-305VAC / 120-430VDC model is also available to meet with various power substation applications.


*Future Release
**Optional

FEATURES

    1. 3 Dual Speed SFP + 3 10/100/1000TX Combo
    2. Compliant with IEC61850-3 and IEEE 1613
    3. Supports DIDO (2Digital Input/2 Digital Output)
    4. IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall Mount** design
    5. Dual DC input from 12V~56VDC, HV model with one 90~305VAC / 120~430VDC power input
    6. Support IEC 61850 over MMS (TCP/IP Ethernet)
      • Provide .cid file type
      • Solicited data access through Manufacturing Message Specification (MMS) Read and Write requests
      • Unsolicited data through MMS Information Reports
    7. Compatible with IEC 62439-3 Clause 5 “High-availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR)”
    8. Compatible with IEC 62439-3 Clause 4 Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP)”
    9. HSR RedBox, HSR /PRP QuadBox for coupling, PRP RedBox support
    10. Zero recovery time from network failures
    11. Triple-speed (10Mbps/100Mbps/1Gbps), full-duplex operation on all ports
    12. Ethernet packet forwarding at wire-speed, non-blocking
    13. All of the ports can be either copper or fiber Ethernet interfaces
    14. Time and frequency synchronization using IEEE1588-v2 One step PTP with transparent clock
    15. Guaranteed behavior under failure conditions
    16. High availability network using simultaneous transmission over two Ethernet ports
    17. Efficient elimination of duplicated packets at hardware level
    18. Wide operating temp. -40°C to 75°C
    19. Wide-range high-voltage AC/DC power supply
    20. SSH/SSL encryption
    21. Web-based, Telnet, CLI
*Future Release
**Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

CPU

Marvell 925Mhz

RAM

64M Byte

Flash

1G Byte

Connectors

Combo 10/100/1000T: 3 x RJ-45 type connector
Combo Mini-GBIC: 3 x Dual Speed SFP Sockets
Power & P-Fail connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block
RS-232 connector: 1 x RJ-45 type connector

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um; Single mode: 9/125um
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode) / 1310nm (Single-mode)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Alarm (Red), Quad mode, HSR
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)

DI/DO

2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

LV: 12 to 56 VDC dual input
HV: 90-305VAC or 120-430VDC one power supply

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 135 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,
CE EN55022 Class A, CE EN55024, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE N61000-4-8

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Warranty

5 years

Software Specifications

Management

HTTP graphical web-based
Telnet, VT100
Command Line Interface (CLI)
SSH/SFTP (128-bit encryption)
SNMP v1, v2c, v3 (56-bit encryption)
RADIUS client

SNMP MIB

RFC1493-BRIDGE-MIB
RFC1907-SNMPv2-MIB
RFC2012-TCP-MIB
RFC2013-UDP-MIB
RFC2578-SNMPv2-SMI
RFC2579-SNMPv2-TC
RFC2863-IF-MIB
IANAifType-MIB

MMS for data modeling

IEC 61850 over MMS (TCP/IP Ethernet)
Provide .cid file type
Solicited data access through MMS read and write requests
Unsolicited data access through MMS information reports

*Future Release
**Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8360-9051 IRX-3303C-PT-LV 3 10/100/1000TX + 3 Dual Speed SFP Combo IEC 62439-3 Zero Recovery Time Managed PRP/HSR Redundancy Box; -40°C to 75°C;
12/24/48VDC dual input
8360-9061 IRX-3303C-PT-HV 3 10/100/1000TX + 3 Dual Speed SFP Combo IEC 62439-3 Zero Recovery Time Managed PRP/HSR Redundancy Box; -40°C to 75°C;
one 90-305VAC or 120-430VDC power input


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
MDR-40 Series 40W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 4% per degree from 60°C ~ 70°C)
MDR-20 Series 20W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) All SFP P/N# ended with D are with DDM function


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Wall Mount Bracket

MBAK19003   Wall mount bracket for 74(W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm / 96 (W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm Industrial switches