10/100/1000T to 100/1000M SFP Industrial Switch Converter w/Wide Range DC/AC Input

  • Dual speed SFP cage (100/1000MFX) set by DIP Switch
  • Wide dual input DC range 9~72VDC (12V model) w/Galvanic isolation; dual -48VDC input
  • Wide dual input AC range 18V~36VAC w/Galvanic isolation(AC model)
  • Support auto-sensing LLF by DIP Switch / 10K bytes Jumbo Frames
  • Operating Temperature Range from -40°C to 75°C(-E model)
  • 19” rack-mount kit for single or dual converter mounting



Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

The Lantech IGC-0101DSFP is an Industrial Converter converting from 10/100/1000BaseT to 100/1000M-FX dual speed. It supports 10K bytes jumbo frame.


Auto-sensing LLF and Power Fault LED/relay alarm setting by DIP switch
Featured with LLF (Link Loss Forwarding) function, Lantech IPGC-0101DSFP is able to auto cut off connection if one end of connection is down. When copper port disconnects, it will auto turn off fiber port. When fiber port disconnects, it will auto turn off copper port. Smart LLF function alert central side switch immediate remedy action when connection is lost.


Power Fault LED and relay alarm can be off by DIP switch.


Dual power input from 9V~72VDC/18~36VAC with galvanic isolation
IGC-0101DSFP supports dual wide range input from 9V~72VDC (12V model), dual -48VDC input and 18~36VAC (AC model) with galvanic isolation that is good for various application including vehicle, railway, solar panel etc.


Hardened design with extended temperature range
It provides ±2000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet. It has high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.


The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.


19” Rack mount-able kit for single or dual converter mounting
The optional 19” rack-mount kit can be mounted with single or dual converters.


FEATURES

  • System Interface/Performance
    • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
    • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    • Auto Negotiation Speed, Half/Full Duplex
    • Jumbo Frame: up to 10Kbytes
  • Dual speed SFP cage (100M/1000M)
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000VDC for power line
  • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Power Supply
    • Wide-range Redundant Dual Power Design
    • Support 9 to 72VDC dual input
    • -48VDC dual power inputs
    • Support 18 to 36VAC dual input (AC model)
    • Power Polarity Reverse Protect
    • Galvanic isolation
  • Built-in LLF to cut off corresponding connection if one end is disconnected
  • Power Fault LED and relay alarm can be disabled by DIP switch
  • IP-30 enclosure with DIN Rail and wall mount** design
  • Optional 19” rackmount-kit for single or dual converter mounting
  • Supports Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~ 75°C) for –E model
  • Power polarity auto-reverse* and protection
  • Relay alarm output system events

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX standards

Jumbo Frame

10Kbytes

Fiber parameters

Fiber Core: Multi-mode (62.5/125um, 50/125um)
Single-mode (9/125um)
Wavelength: 850nm(Multi-mode)
1310nm(Single-mode)
Fiber Distance: Based on transceiver type for different distance

Optical Cable

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

DIP Switch

DIP Switch 1:
ON: Enables Power Fault Alarm
OFF: Disables Power Fault Alarm
DIP Switch 2: SFP speed

Connectors

Fiber: Mini-GBIC 3.3V 100/1000M FX
RJ-45 Socket: CAT-5 (10/100/1000Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support

LED

Per unit: Power1 (Green), Power2 (Green), Fault (Red)
Fiber: Link/Active (Green)
TX: Link/Active (Yellow),1000M (Green)

Power Supply

Terminal Block, dual input power
Isolated Input Voltage Range: 9VDC to 72VDC (12V model) ; -48VDC dual power input
Isolated Input Voltage Range: 18VAC to 36VAC (AC model)

Power Consumption

5 Watts Max

Polarity protection

Power polarity auto-reverse* and protection

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for power fail alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
35mm (W) x 152mm (H) x 105mm (D)

MTBF

1884611 hrs

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount* Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Part 15 Class A, CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, CE EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, CE EN61000-4-5 ED3 (Surge) Level 3, CE EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, CE EN61000-4-8, EN61000-6-2; EN 50121-4:2015, EN 50121-5:2015

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Safety

EN 60950-1

Warranty

5 years

*Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-0611 IGC-0101DSFP-12V 10/100/1000T to 100/1000M FX Mini-GBIC Industrial Switch Converter, isolated 9V~72VDC input, -20°C to 60°C
8350-0612 IGC-0101DSFP-12V-E 10/100/1000T to 100/1000M FX Mini-GBIC Industrial Switch Converter, isolated 9V~72VDC input, -40°C to 75°C
8350-063 IGC-0101DSFP-AC 10/100/1000T to 100/1000M FX Mini-GBIC Industrial Switch Converter, isolated 18V~36VAC input, -20°C to 60°C
8350-064 IGC-0101DSFP-AC-E 10/100/1000T to 100/1000M FX Mini-GBIC Industrial Switch Converter, isolated 18V~36VAC input, -40°C to 75°C
MBAK-IGC001 Single converter 19” rack-mount kit
MBAK-IGC002 Dual converter 19” rack-mount kit


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
MDR-40 Series 40W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 4% per degree from 60°C ~ 70°C)
MDR-20 Series 20W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)